Sales Tax Calculator For Calculating Sales Taxes On Purchases

Sales Tax Calculator Sign

This free online Sales Tax Calculator will calculate the sales taxes on the price of a product or service given a sales tax percentage (price plus tax), and if you want, will also tell you the number of hours you will need to allocate to working in order to pay for those taxes.

Plus, if the price you entered already includes sales taxes, the sale tax calculator will calculate what portion of the price is for the product or service and what portion is for sales taxes (in reverse, or backwards from total).

Of course, if you happen to live in a state that does not collect sales taxes from the businesses you purchase from (see the State Sales Tax Table in the Learn section), then this calculator will not apply to your situation.

If you're not sure what the applicable sales tax rate for your location is, you can look up your state, county and local sales tax rates here (opens in a new window) a limited number of times for free.

Finally, users have also reported using the calculator for figuring out their Ebay and Paypal fees when doing year-end accounting for state and federal taxes, but are missing the commission fees on the invoices.

Read more ...

Also on this page:

Sales Tax Calculator

Calculate sales tax on a purchase, or the before-tax price from a total that includes tax (reverse).

Learn More

Selected Data Record:

A Data Record is a set of calculator entries that are stored in your web browser's Local Storage. If a Data Record is currently selected in the "Data" tab, this line will list the name you gave to that data record. If no data record is selected, or you have no entries stored for this calculator, the line will display "None".

DataData recordData recordSelected data record: None
Price:Purchase price:Purchase price:Purchase price:

Purchase price:

Enter the purchase price of the product or service (without dollar sign or comma).

Tax incl?Tax included?Sales tax included:Sales tax included in price?

Sales tax included in price?

If the price you entered above includes sales tax, move the slider button to the "Yes" position. Otherwise, if the price does not include sales tax, move the slider to the "No" position.

Sales tax %:Sales tax %:Sales tax percentage:Sales tax percentage:
Select State
Local %:

Sales tax percentage:

Enter the applicable sales tax percentage for the location you are making the purchase from. Please enter as a percentage (for .06, enter 6%).

If you're not sure what the sales tax rate is, selecting the state will enter the state rate for you, along with the average local rate. You can then edit the local rate and add it to the state rate by checking the checkbox below the local rate field.

RHW:RHW:Real hourly wage:Real hourly wage:

Real hourly wage (optional):

If you would like to see how many hours you will need to allocate to working in order to pay the sales taxes on the purchase price, enter your after-tax, after work-related-expense hourly wage (without dollar sign or comma). Clicking the link will open the Real Hourly Wage calculator in a new window.

Pretax:Pretax price:Pretax price:Pretax price:

Pretax price:

This is the purchase price before sales tax is added.

Sales tax:Sales tax:Sales tax:Sales tax:

Sales tax:

This is the estimated sales tax based on the entered sales tax percentage (the sale tax calculator rounds the raw result to the nearest penny).

Total:Total w/tax:Total price with sales tax:Total price with sales tax:

Total price with sales tax:

This is the total of the purchase price plus the estimated sales tax.

Work hrs:Work hours:Work hours to pay sales tax:Work hours needed to pay sales taxes:

Work hours needed to pay sales taxes:

If you entered your real hourly wage in the top section of the sale tax calculator, this field will show how many hours you will need to allocate to working in order to pay just the taxes on your purchase.

If you would like to save the current entries to the secure online database, tap or click on the Data tab, select "New Data Record", give the data record a name, then tap or click the Save button. To save changes to previously saved entries, simply tap the Save button. Please select and "Clear" any data records you no longer need.

Related Calculators

percent off calculatortip calculatorcpi calculator

Get the Free App!

For iPhone or Android.

iPhoneAndroid
iTunes store iconGoogle Play store icon
QR Code for Sales Tax Calculator App

Help and Tools

Learn

How to calculate sales tax, and how to reduce your required work-hours.

How Much Sales Taxes Are You Paying On Your Wages?

I know, we pay income taxes on our wages, not sales taxes ... or do we?

If my take-home pay worked out to be $20.00 per hour, and I purchase a taxable item for $20.00, guess what kind of taxes I will have to pay on the $20.00 of after-tax income? That's right, I will end up paying sales taxes on those wages, which have already been reduced by income taxes.

If you live in a state that collects sales taxes, then the more taxable items you purchase, and the more expensive those taxable items are, the more time you will need to allocate to working in order to pay for those taxes.

If you want to reduce your work hours without sacrificing the type and number of assets you own, the quickest way is to simply switch from buying new items to buying used versions of the new items.

If the item you are buying is something that requires licensing (say, a motorized vehicle) then you likely cannot avoid paying at least some sales taxes. However, if you buy the used version of the asset you will only have to pay taxes on the depreciated value instead of on the new value. And since assets depreciate the fastest in the first year or two, the previous owner will have paid the bulk of the sale taxes for you.

On the other hand, if you purchase a used version of an asset that does not require a license, and you purchase it from a private owner, you may be able to avoid paying any sales taxes whatsoever.

In both cases, by paying less out for taxes you could effectively lower the number of hours you work without diminishing the amount of stuff you think you need to own.

How to Calculate Sales Tax

In case you are interested in doing the calculation manually, here is how to calculate sales tax:

  1. Divide the sales tax percentage by 100 (or simply move the decimal point two places to the left) to get the decimal equivalent of the rate. So if the tax rate was 7.375%, the decimal equivalent would be .07375.
  2. Multiply the taxable price by the decimal equivalent of the rate. For example, if the taxable price was $50.00 and the rate was 7.375%, then the sales taxes would be $3.69 ($50 x .07375 = 3.6875 = $3.69 when rounded to the nearest cent).
How to Calculate The Before-Tax Price When Tax Is Included

If you know the sales tax rate and the price with tax included, here is how you calculate the before-tax price:

  1. Divide the sales tax percentage by 100 (or simply move the decimal point two places to the left) to get the decimal equivalent of the rate. So if the tax rate was 5%, the decimal equivalent would be .05 (5 ÷ 100 = 0.05).
  2. Add 1 to decimal rate and then divide the tax-included price by that amount. For example, if the tax-included price is $100, and the rate is 5%, then the before-tax price would be $95.24 ($100 ÷ 1.05 = 95.24 rounded).
How to Find The Sales Tax Rate From A Purchase Receipt

If you know the base price and the price paid after tax, but not the rate itself, here is how you calculate the rate:

  1. Subtract the base price from the total price to get the sales tax amount. So if the before tax price is $100 and the after tax price is $106.88, the sales tax amount would be $6.88 ($106.88 - $100 = $6.88).
  2. Divide the sales tax amount by the before tax price. For example, if the sales tax amount is $6.88, and the before tax price is $100, then the decimal tax rate would be 0.0688 ($6.88 ÷ $100 = .0688 rounded).
  3. Multiply the decimal tax rate by 100. So if the decimal rate is 0.0688, then the percentage rate would be 6.88% (0.0688 x 100 = 6.88%).

Sales Tax Rate Calculator

For your convenience, I have included the following mini calculator to find the sales tax rate from the before and after tax purchase prices.

Sales Tax Rate Calculator
Price before tax:
Price after tax:
Sales tax rate:

State Sales Tax Table

The state sales tax feature is based on the State and Local Sales Tax Rates as of January 1, 2019 table used with permission from taxfoundation.org. If you would like to see a list of states without sales tax, sort the chart by "State Rate" and the states with no sales tax will sort to the top of the table.

2019 State Sales Tax Table
Sort By:
StateState RateAvg. Local RateTotal Rate
Alabama (AL)4.000%5.140%9.140%
Alaska (AK)none1.430%1.430%
Arizona (AZ)5.600%2.770%8.370%
Arkansas (AR)6.500%2.930%9.430%
California (CA)7.250%1.310%8.560%
Colorado (CO)2.900%4.730%7.630%
Connecticut (CT)6.350%none6.350%
Delaware (DE)nonenonenone
District of Columbia (DC)6.000%none6.000%
Florida (FL)6.000%1.050%7.050%
Georgia (GA)4.000%3.290%7.290%
Hawaii (HI)4.000%0.410%4.410%
Idaho (ID)6.000%0.030%6.030%
Illinois (IL)6.250%2.490%8.740%
Indiana (IN)7.000%none7.000%
StateState RateAvg. Local RateTotal Rate
Iowa (IA)6.000%0.820%6.820%
Kansas (KS)6.500%2.170%8.670%
Kentucky (KY)6.000%none6.000%
Louisiana (LA)4.450%5.000%9.450%
Maine (ME)5.500%none5.500%
Maryland (MD)6.000%none6.000%
Massachusetts (MA)6.250%none6.250%
Michigan (MI)6.000%none6.000%
Minnesota (MN)6.880%0.550%7.300%
Mississippi (MS)7.000%0.070%7.070%
Missouri (MO)4.230%3.900%8.130%
Montana (MT)nonenonenone
Nebraska (NE)5.500%1.350%6.850%
Nevada (NV)6.850%1.290%8.140%
New Hampshire (NH)nonenonenone
StateState RateAvg. Local RateTotal Rate
New Jersey (NJ)6.630%-0.0306.600%
New Mexico (NM)5.130%2.690%7.820%
New York (NY)4.000%4.490%8.490%
North Carolina (NC)4.750%2.220%6.970%
North Dakota (ND)5.000%1.850%6.850%
Ohio (OH)5.750%1.420%7.170%
Oklahoma (OK)4.500%4.420%8.920%
Oregon (OR)nonenonenone
Pennsylvania (PA)6.000%0.340%6.340%
Rhode Island (RI)7.000%none7.000%
South Carolina (SC)6.000%1.430%7.430%
South Dakota (SD)4.500%1.900%6.400%
Tennessee (TN)7.000%2.470%9.470%
Texas (TX)6.250%1.940%8.190%
Utah (UT)5.950%0.990%6.940%
StateState RateAvg. Local RateTotal Rate
Vermont (VT)6.000%0.180%6.180%
Virginia (VA)5.300%0.350%5.650%
Washington (WA)6.500%2.670%9.170%
West Virginia (WV)6.000%0.390%6.390%
Wisconsin (WI)5.000%0.440%5.440%
Wyoming (WY)4.000%1.360%5.360%

Source: Tax Foundation, taxfoundation.org. See the source for exceptions not included here.

If there is anything I can add to this "Learn" tab to further your understanding sales tax, please let me know in the feedback form located beneath the calculator.

Adjust Calculator Width:

Move the slider to left and right to adjust the calculator width. Note that the Help and Tools panel will be hidden when the calculator is too wide to fit both on the screen. Moving the slider to the left will bring the instructions and tools panel back into view.

Also note that some calculators will reformat to accommodate the screen size as you make the calculator wider or narrower. If the calculator is narrow, columns of entry rows will be converted to a vertical entry form, whereas a wider calculator will display columns of entry rows, and the entry fields will be smaller in size ... since they will not need to be "thumb friendly".

Show/Hide Popup Keypads:

Select Show or Hide to show or hide the popup keypad icons located next to numeric entry fields. These are generally only needed for mobile devices that don't have decimal points in their numeric keypads. So if you are on a desktop, you may find the calculator to be more user-friendly and less cluttered without them.

Stick/Unstick Tools:

Select Stick or Unstick to stick or unstick the help and tools panel. Selecting "Stick" will keep the panel in view while scrolling the calculator vertically. If you find that annoying, select "Unstick" to keep the panel in a stationary position.

If the tools panel becomes "Unstuck" on its own, try clicking "Unstick" and then "Stick" to re-stick the panel.